Go to Content
Columbia College Chicago
Previous Winners
film-teal.jpg
Print this PageEmail this Page

Previous Winners

2013 Winners

Alumni Feature Length Category:
1st Place - Geller High School's Mondo-Secret Crush Committee by C.J. Arellano
2nd Place - Red Death by Mike Scherschel
3rd place - Hurricane Bianca by Matt Kugelman

Student Feature Length Category:
1st Place - Apple by Mark Winters
2nd Place -The Illusion of Life by Nicholas Olson
3rd Place  -Prisoners of War by Robert Carnilius
4th Place - American Steel by Daniel Wyatt Philips

Student Short Length Category:
1st Place - Montgomery Springs by Kallie Tenney
2nd Place - Abu Salim by Matt Grodsky
3rd Place - Daddy's Little Girl by Nicholas Olson
4th Place - Once More by Kazuko Golden
5th Place - Boundless and Bare by Nicholas Olson


2012 Winners

Alumni Feature Length Category:
1st Place, $2000 - Nosferateens by Gina D'Onofrio
2nd Place, $1000 - The Badminton Warrior by Tom Radovich
3rd place Honorable Mention - The Beekeeper by Sean J.S. Jourdan

Student Feature Length Category:
1st Place, WGA Online Mentorship - Moving Mountains by Kevin Pohl and Adam LaPalio
2nd Place, $500 - Momeraths by Heather Dunoon
3rd Place Honorable Mention - Fondue by Gavin Tao
4th Place Honorable Mention - Perpetuum by Nicholas Olson

Student Short Length Category:
1st Place, $500 - Colored by Robert Carnilius
2nd Place, $250 - End of the Line by Thomas Matysik
3rd Place, Honorable Mention - A Failed Entertainment by Nicholas Olson
4th Place, Honorable Mention - The Cask of Amontillado by Mark Leja
5th Place, Honorable Mention - The Stills by Veronica McGathey

Best Pitch, $500 - Fondue by Gavin Tao

2011 Winners

Alumni Feature Length Category:
1st Place & $2000 - Senior Moments by Jon Knitter
2nd Place & $1000 -  Conversion by Marissa Jo Cerar
3rd Place - Tight by Joshua Staman & Andrew Alex Dowd
4th Place - Hazel by Nathan Stevens

Student Feature Length Category:
1st Place & $1000 - City of Butchers by Kaj Kjellesvig
2nd Place & $500 - A Good Man by Darek Kowal
3rd Place - Life After by Darek Kowal
4th Place - Detoxing Lake Maple by Tom Riegel

Student Short Length Category:
1st Place & $500 - Burning Sportsmanship by Tom Radovich
2nd Place & $250 - Onomatopocia by Dylan Diveley
3rd Place - The Black Sheep by Rhondarose Lattiere
4th Place - The Ring by Joy Jones

2010 Winners

Student Short Script Catagory
1st place & $500 ­ Marilyn's Dress by Meagan Wood
2nd place & $250 ­ Even Virtue Burned Away by Brian Patterson
3rd place ­ Crazy Horace by Blake Clouser
4th place honorable mention ­ Back Home by Andrew Sompels
5th place honorable mention ­Hold Your Tongue by Timothy Tamisiea 

Student Feature Length Script Category
(The Frances Hayes Screenwriters Award Sponsored by Eberhart Productions)
1st place & $1250 ­ Turn by Darek Kowal
2nd place &$500 ­ Will You Marry Me? by Darek Kowal
3rd place ­ Frontrunner by Timothy Tamisiea

Alumni Feature Length Script Category
*1st place & $2000 ­ The Rockefeller Prize by Marielle Brinda
*1st place & $2000 ­  Actor/Rapper by Jared Dunne
3rd place ­ The Imperfects by Leon Micek
4th place honorable mention ­ Zombie High by Gina D¹Onfrio

The Audience Award for Best Pitch and $500 was awarded to Gina D'Onfrio for
Zombie High

*For the first time in Written Images 10 year history we have award a 1st
place tie in the Alumni Feature Length Category. Congratulations to all the
winners.

2009 Winners

Feature Length Alumni Category

1st Place – The Clearing Agent by Brett Bulatek
2nd Place – The Angel Tree by Marissa Jo Cerar
3rd Place - Quicksand by Robb T. Klibowitz
4th Place – Ghost Of Sonora by Edward Michael Erdelac
5th Place – Vigilante Momma by Martha Shaifer-Hartel

Feature Length Student Category
(The Frances Hayes Screenwriters Award)

1st Place – The Lonely Parts by Nathan Stevens
2nd Place – Table 9 by Rachel Deans
3rd Place - Maps by Caity Birmingham
4th Place – Bread to Birds by Colleen Halloran
5th Place – The Great Chicago Fire by Ryan Depesa

Winners in Short Length Student Category

1st Place – The Pope’s Visit by Gisella Faggi
2nd Place – Flies in the Rain by Brian Chavanne
3rd Place - Francis’ Vow by Aaron H. Baker

Audience Choice—Winning Pitch

The Great Chicago Fire by Ryan Depesa

2008 Winners

Alumni Feature Script
1st Place – Fat Chance by Susan Hubbard
2nd Place - Arcade ’82! by Jon Knitter
Honorable Mention – Wild Takes by Cory Lanham
Honorable Mention – Little Domino by Jose Jaime

Student Feature Script
1st Place – American Side Show by Mark Anzelc
2nd Place - Legadon’s Last Hero by Ian Gray Parry
Honorable Mention – Cirque by Nathan Stevens

Student Short Script
1st Place – Bound by Meagan Wood
2nd Place - Decisions by Rachel Deans
Honorable Mention – The Krispy Kreme Kontingency by Josh Aderhold

Best Pitch Nathan Stevens for Cirque

2007 Winners

Alumni Feature Script
1st Place – T.H. Elkman by Eric Heisner
2nd Place - To Please the Giddy Jilts by Edward M. Erdelac
Honorable Mention – Chosen by Chris Vander Wall
Honorable Mention – Abducting Christmas by Joseph J Balckzo & David Brickler

Student Feature Script
1st Place – Archer by Jason Palevoi
2nd Place - Hypothermia by Sarah E. Cupp
Honorable Mention – Lavender by Kevin Sparrow

Student Short Script
1st Place – The Nine Year Conversation by Gisella Faggi
2nd Place - The Visit by Justin Thiele
Honorable Mention – Slapshot to the Heart by Marielle Brind
Honorable Mention – A Pirates Life by Brian Patterson

Best Pitch Gisella Faggi for Nine-Year Conversion

2006 Winners

Alumni Feature Script
1st Place – Erosion by Zach Sands
2nd Place – Torched by Susan Hubbard
Honorable Mention – One of the Family by John Peterson
Honorable Mention – The Santa Conspiracy by Kyle Kline

Student Feature Script
1st Place – Eva Eva by Maria F. Gigante
2nd Place – Scars of Sarajevo by Mike Scherschel
Honorable Mention – The Tune-Up Girl by Marie Ullrich

Student Short Script
1st Place – Almost Runaways by Josh Staman
2nd Place – Drought by Michael Regan
Honorable Mention – Penis Problems by Josh Staman

Best Pitch was won by Marie Ullrich for The Tune-Up Girl

2005 Winners

Alumni Feature Script
1st Place – Overture by Michael Chatlien
2nd Place – Shanghaied by Jeff Connell & Craig Clough
Honorable Mention – As Good Place as Any by Adam Wheelock & Mike   
   Malesa
Honorable Mention – Magnificent Field by Robb Klibowitz
Honorable Mention – Skunk Girl by John C. Peterson

Student Feature Script
1st Place – Sah Ee Gu (April 29th) by Wancy Young Cho
2nd Place – The Beekeeper by Sean J. S. Jourdan
Honorable Mention – The Last Great Flood by Travis Hughes

Student Short Script
1st Place – The Pool Party by Sean J. S. Jourdan
2nd Place – Lighten Up by Jamie Tipps
Honorable Mention – Petal Fall by Maria F. Gigante

Audience Award for Best Pitch Lihten Up by Jamie Tipps

2004 Winners

Alumni Feature Script 
1st Place – And Now For My Next Trick by Michael Elsey
2nd Place – Killer Artista by Dario Sanmiguel
Honorable Mention – Wait ‘Til Next Year by Nathan Jordan
Honorable Mention – Hollywoodland by Roy Maurer

Student Feature Script Category
1st Place – The Color Out of Space by Aaron Vanek
2nd Place – The Wicked Librarian by Jeff Smith
Honorable Mention – The Four Seasons by Elise Aliberti

Student Short Script
1st Place – Undertow by Joseph Balczo
2nd Place – Promises Kept by Jason W. Camp
Honorable Mention – Tutor by Brian Sturgulewski

Resonance Award - Alex Garland for 28 Days Later

2003 Winners

Alumni Feature Script
1st Place – Strangers in the Snow by Zachary Dean
2nd Place – Mayrosa by Paul David Smith
3rd Place – Heaven by Louis Anastas
Honorable Mention – Hitman, Hitman, Hitman by David Heinz
     Auidence Award for Best Pitch to David Heinz

Student Feature Script
1st Place – Hero's Flight by Michele McManmon
2nd Place – Meeting Woody Allen by Zach Baliva
3rd Place – Still Life by John Polydoros

Student Short Script
1st Place – The Missing Peace by Rachel Benjamin
2nd Place – The Sweetness of Goodbye by Antoinette Cole
3rd Place – Above the Line by Joesph Johnson

2002 Winners

Alumni Feature Script
1st Place - Vinegar to the Teeth by Michael J. Elsey
2nd Place (tie) – Running on Glass by Aaron W. Levy
2nd Place (tie) – American Moses by C. Bryce Fuller

Alumni Short Script
1st Place – Lemonade by Martha Shaifer-Hartel
2nd Place – Inland by Roy Maurer
3rd Place – Above the Line by Joesph Johnson

Student Feature Script
1st Place – South Side Irish by Sean Jennings
2nd Place – Ostrander by Jared Regan
3rd Place – Boxing Chronos by Peter S. Mazza 

Student Short Script
1st Place – I Don't Wear Plastic by Kimberly Robbins
2nd Place – Paradox Road by Ron Lehmann
3rd Place – Fine Point by Jeremy Braverman  

Exemplary Service Award
Paul David Smith
For dedicated service to the students, faculty, and staff of the Screenwriting Center.

2001 Winners

Feature Length Scripts:
1st Place - Haddon County by Ken Czechanski
2nd Place - Resurrection Mary by Mark Kobylinski
3rd Place - The Sun Rises in the West by Perry Wroblewski

Short Subject Scripts:
1st Place: Lesson One by Ron Lehmann
2nd Place: Reversal by Michael T. Kuciak
3rd Place: La Realidad by Stephen S. Mack II