Undergraduate Admissions

International Transfer

A completed online application including essay and non-refundable $100 application fee

(Students will be able to submit their payment online in the final step of the application process.)


Essay question options:

  • Some students have a background or story that is so central to their identity that they believe their application would be incomplete without it. If this sounds like you, then please share your story.
  • Recount an incident or time when you experienced failure. How did it affect you, and what lessons did you learn?
  • Reflect on a time when you challenged a belief or idea. What prompted you to act? Would you make the same decision again?
  • Describe a place or environment where you are perfectly content. What do you do or experience there, and why is it meaningful to you?
  • Discuss an accomplishment or event, formal or informal, that marked your transition from childhood to adulthood within your culture, community, or family.

Back up Back up

Official or Certified True Copies of Educational Records (Transcripts, Mark Sheets, or School Records)


Students must submit all official educational records of high school, secondary school, or college/university work. Official educational records not written in English should include an English translation when possible.

International transfer applicants must submit official or certified true copies of their educational records demonstrating successful completion of a high school or secondary education as noted above. In some cases this may require applicants to submit a “leaving certificate” or “graduation certificate” along with their translated, certified educational record. Official educational records not written in English should include an English translation when possible.

Additionally, transfer students are required to submit official transcripts from any colleges previously attended.

How to Submit Records

Submit Your Transcript Online

Transcripts must be official documents from a student’s high school, college, or university. Students may submit transcripts:

  • by electronic submission, if available at their institution
  • by mail or in person in the original sealed envelope from their institution
  • by fax provided that their institution stamps the transcript official and it is faxed from that institution’s fax number

Back up Back up

Letter of Recommendation

At least one letter of recommendation is required to complete your application. A letter of recommendation should be completed by your instructor, counselor, advisor, or other individual who can speak to your ability to succeed at college-level work in a rigorous arts and media curriculum.

How to Submit Recommendation Letters

Recommendations must be submitted to Columbia by the recommender of your choosing. If you are using Columbia’s online application, there is a feature that will send an email request for a letter of recommendation on your behalf to your recommender. Your recommender may then submit your letter online.

Your recommender may also choose to submit a recommendation by mail, fax, or email using the submission information below. If helpful to you, we have provided a recommendation form that you may download here. The Common Application also provides a similar form.

Back up Back up

Proof of English Language Proficiency

Proof of English language proficiency is required for admission into the College’s undergraduate degree program if English is not your country’s primary language. This can be demonstrated by submitting at least one of the following:

  • Official TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language)—Recommended score of 80 on the iBT (Internet Based TOEFL) or 553 on the pBT (Paper Based TOEFL);
  • IELTS (International English Language Testing System)—score of at least 6.5;
  • ACT (American College Testing)—Recommended score of 18 or higher on the English and Reading sections;
  • SAT (Scholastic Aptitude Test)—Recommended score of 430 or higher on the Critical Reading section;
  • Transcript from a U.S. high school or a high school in which English is the language of instruction and the applicant has completed at least one year in that high school with passing grades;
  • Evidence of completion of at least one semester of university-level coursework in English Composition at an accredited college/university in the United States with a grade of “C” or better;
  • Successful completion of an ESL course at a preferred institution:
    - DePaul’s English Language Academy—University Bridge Level
    - Intrax English Language Programs­—level 9.

Note: The English Proficiency Requirements cannot be waived for any applicant educated in a country where the native language is not officially recognized as English. Waivers will not be granted to international applicants/non-native speakers on the basis of U.S. employment or U.S. residency alone, nor solely on completion of an English as a Second Language (ESL) program unless there is a pre-existing partnership agreement between Columbia and the ESL program.

Back up Back up

A Portfolio of a Student’s Best Creative/Artistic Work (optional)

Columbia College Chicago welcomes the opportunity to view portfolios and audition submissions, though they are not required.

Access to the arts and arts instruction varies widely among Columbia’s diverse pool of applicants. Applicants who believe that their portfolios or auditions will assist the Admissions Review Committee in making a decision, are encouraged to submit creative work. This includes but is not limited to: original film, video or audio clips, creative writing samples, video of musical, theater or dance performance, news clips or reel, and online media or interactive work.

Portfolios will be considered with other required admission application materials in identifying those applicants eligible for the college's merit scholarship programs.

Note: Most of Columbia's scholarship programs for incoming students do not require the submission of creative work samples.

How to Submit a Portfolio

Portfolio submissions will only be received or reviewed after an applicant has submitted their Admission Application. Applicants will receive instructions, via email, on how to submit their portfolio materials.

All creative work samples must be submitted online via Slideroom. Do not send original artwork, DVDs, CD-ROMs, etc.

Each academic department at Columbia College has specific recommendations for work samples and/or supplementary materials. Those requirements are available here. Please read the instructions for your intended major carefully.

If you do not have work samples that align with your intended major or you believe the work you have done within that discipline does not reflect your strongest creative work to date, you may submit a portfolio of your strongest creative work in another discipline. In that case, please follow the submission guidelines of that alternate academic department.

Back up Back up

Immigration & Visa

Transferring I-20 (Current I-20 holders in the USA)

You are considered to be a “transfer student” for immigration purposes if you fit one of the following criteria:

  • You have attended another school in the United States within the last five months of the start date of your new program at Columbia College.
  • You are currently participating in Optional Practical Training.
  • You are in the 60-day grace period immediately following the end of your authorized employment period, you are considered to be a transfer student for immigration purposes.

To issue you a Columbia College Chicago SEVIS I-20, you will need to fill out the Pre-Transfer Verification Form. We will not be able to transfer you unless we have the following documents:

  • Copy of passport signature page
  • Copy of current F-1 visa and I-20 form
  • Completed transfer verification form
  • Financial verification and proof of sufficient funds to cover the first year of attendance
  • Confirmed acceptance and payment of $250 to Columbia College

Applying for your F-1 student Visa (Initial I-20)

Items, in addition to the SEVIS I-20, which may be required by the embassy or consulate include the following:

  • Evidence of financial support for the period of time and amount indicated on the I-20 form
    • This should be original documents identical to those submitted to Columbia College Chicago
  • The acceptance letter from Columbia College Chicago
  • A passport valid for at least 6 months after your proposed date of entry into the U.S.
  • Evidence of English proficiency
  • Proof that you have a permanent residence outside the U.S.;
  • Online Non-Immigrant visa application Form DS-160
  • One 2”x2” photograph.
  • The “SEVIS I-901 Fee” payment confirmation
  • Evidence supporting your nonimmigrant intent. You must show ties abroad that would compel you to leave the United States at the end of the temporary stay. These ties can be possessions, employment, social and family relationships that bind you to your country of residence. Some examples of relevant ties in foreign countries are a job, a house, social and family relationships, or a bank account. Consular officers are aware that ties differ from person to person.

The SEVIS I-901 Fee

  • F-1, M-1 and J-1 visa applicants with I-20 (or DS-2019) forms are required to pay a SEVIS fee before applying for the visa. This is a one-time fee charged to F-1, M-1 and J-1 visa applicants
  • The fee must be paid and fully processed at least 3 days prior to the date of the visa interview. Proof of payment of the fee should be presented at the time the applicant applies for the visa. The fee is nonrefundable. No refunds will be made because a visa has been refused. Refunds will only be made for payments made in error.
  • The SEVIS fee receipt is valid for twelve months. If your application is refused, you may reapply using this fee receipt provided it is within twelve months of the initial payment. The fee receipt may be used if you are reapplying for the same visa or applying for a new visa for a different program provided the SEVIS fee payment meets the fee required for the different program.

If approved, the consular officer will place a visa in your passport. You can enter the United States up to 30 days before the program start date on your I-20 or DS-2019 form.

Back up Back up