Donors

Columbia College Chicago Honor Roll of Donors
Fiscal Year 2009
(September 1, 2008–August 31, 2009)

 

Thank you.

In fiscal year 2009, which ended August 31, generous individuals and organizations contributed a total of $11,611,291 to support the educational mission of Columbia College Chicago. Many of those gifts were designated for Scholarship Columbia, a five-year, $1 million challenge to raise unrestricted scholarship support for deserving students who need it. Many were in support of the Media Production Center, Columbia’s first-ever new-construction building, which opens for classes this semester.

 

Individuals

 

The President’s Club
Donors who contribute $1,000 or more in a year
are members of The President’s Club.

 

$500,000+

George Middlemas & Sherry Petska

 

$100,000 to $249,999

Lee & Maria Friedlander

 

$50,000 to $99,999

Roy H. & Ann T. Boyd
Loranne Ehlenbach & John Ehlenbach
Herbert Hochberg
Don & Rosemary R. Jackson
Jeffrey K. Mercer & Linda Glass Michael Wolf
Ken Wornick

 

$25,000 to $49,999

Anonymous
Susan V. Downing
Brent W. & Susan H. Felitto
Todd Gitlin
Bill L. & Vicki Hood
Howard Mendelsohn ’49
Mary K. O’Shaughnessy & Charles Van Gilder
Gigi Pritzker Pucker & Michael A. Pucker
Barry M. & Anne M. Sabloff

 

$10,000 to $24,999

Warrick L. Carter Ph.D. & Laurel Carter
Bruce A. Crown & Deborah A. Crown
Allan R. Drebin Ph.D. & Ellen Drebin
Jeremy D. Efroymson ’98
Georgia & Gerald W. Fogelson
Mary Louise Haddad & Samuel Perry
Paul R. & Nancy Knapp
Elizabeth A. Liebman Ph.D.
Richard S. & Jeanne L. Press
James N. Pritzker
Pamela & John Rijos
Raymond J. & Kristine Spencer
Allen M. & Lynn Turner
Greg Zeman

 

$5,000 to $9,999

Anonymous
Alfred Bader
Mr. Dan Casey & Mrs. Dolores Connoly
William F. Cellini Jr. ’94 & Carmen Cantarin
Michael & Barbara Collins
Katalin Deer
Marc Freidus
Ralph W. & Karen C. Gidwitz
Richard A. Hanson
Arthur J. & Mary Frances Hass
Chester T. Kamin & Nancy Schaefer Kamin
Jean Kralka
Marcia E. Lazar ’03 & Alan O. Amos
Phillip Moll
Madeline Murphy Rabb
Sharon & Leon Oberlander
Joseph F. Peyronnin III ’70 & Susan Zirinsky
Samuel E. & Paula F. Pfeffer Ph.D.
Stephen H. Pugh Jr. & Margo V. Brooks-Pugh
Arlen D. Rubin ’66 & Elaine C. Cohen
Christina Seely
Nancy & R. Stratford Shields
Richard B. & Barbara K. Silverman
Lawrence K. & Maxine Snider
David S. Solomon M.D. & Brenda C. Solomon M.D.
Julie Volkmann

 

$1,000 to $4,999

Anonymous (4)
Jay Albanese
Randall K. Albers
Michael J. Anderson
David Applegate
Bruce R. & Ann R. Bachmann
Doreen M. Bartoni & Renee L. Hansen ’80
H. Temel Belek
Alicia & Brian Berg
Sonia & Theodore C. Bloch
Gary Bowden
William J. & Marea Brichta
Bonnie Brooks
Suzette Bross Bulley & Allen E. Bulley
Shelley A. & Rubin Brown
Robert J. Buford
Kathleen T. Butera
Barbara J. Calabrese
Lutgart J. Calcote
Gregory C. Cameron
Evette Cardona & Mona Noriega
Timothy Carroll
William F. Carroll Jr. & Mary C. Carroll
Alexander Castellino
Jim & Jane Cohan
Mrs. Rhea Cohn
Kay Collier
Catherine Costello
Joshua Culley-Foster ’04
Jennifer E. Davis ’02
Jacqueline & Michael DeSalle
Tracy Dillard
Nicholas Dwyer & Elizabeth A. Yokas
Paul E. Elledge & Leasha J. Overturf
Richard A. & Jeane F. Erley
Rev. Sherron Farrell ’08
James F. Feldstein
Richard J. & Nancy L. Firfer
Samuel A. Floyd Jr.
Rebecca L. Ford
Sue & Paul Freehling
Jonathan S. Gitelson ’05
Joshua & Ikram Goldman
Susan M. Gosin
Theodore J. & Kaye A. Grabbe
Richard & Mary L. Gray
Betty Guttman
Thomas L. Harris
Kay M. Hartmann & Dan Coffey
Christie A. & William A. Hefner
Morton Z. Hoffman
Roald Hoffmann Ph.D.
Robert A. & Lorraine Holland
Mr. Robert C. Howard
Nena Ivon
Jack A. Jaffe
Karen T. & Richard F. Jordan
Morton H. Kaplan & Hedy M. Ratner
Linda Katzenbach & Jon R. Katzenbach
Barry D. & Vicki L. Kaufman
Michael L. & Rosalind C. Keiser
Mark E. Kelly & Patricia A. Needham
James F. Kinoshita & Merrillyn Kosier
Richard P. & Susan Kiphart
James A. & Sari L. Klein
Ellen & Joseph Krutz
Justin A. Kulovsek ’04
Robert F. Kusel ’78
Jonathan D. Le Grand
Zafra Lerman Ph.D.
Gary I. & Meryl Levenstein
Fay & Daniel Levin
Ramsey E. Lewis Jr. & Jan Lewis
Marilyn C. Lord ’82
Louise & Ernie Love
William R. Madden II & Kimberly M. Madden
David Mahoney
Abby McCormick O’Neil & D. Carroll Joynes
Patrick D. & Stacey McCusker
Bernadette B. & Robert McMahon
Jeanie Medrea
John H. ’58 & Kay L. Meisch
Simon Menner
Mark J. & Linda L. Micheli
Mr. Takeshi Moro
George Muller
Sylvia Neil & Dan Fischel
John H. Nelson
J. Jordan & Jean Nerenberg
Eliza Nichols
Thomas Nickel
Franklin W. Nitikman & Adrienne C. Drell
Scot T. O’Hara ’95
Edward H. & Susan Oppenheimer
Robert S. & Barbara C. Park
Jeanne Parker
Sheldon A. Patinkin
Michael & Sandra J. Perlow
Fred J. ’96 & Charlotte A. Pienkos
Yvonne A. Polk
D. Elizabeth Price & Louis J. Yecies
Christopher J. Richert ’99
Ellen Romberg
Donald I. Rose & Judith James
Steven J. Rosenberg
Roberta H. Rubin
Rob Ruby
Margo G. Ryerson ’05 & Arnold N. Hubick
Mr. Robert Scharff
Steven Scheibe & Lauren Scheibe
Mark Schwartz
Vernon J. Shiner
Robert & Leslie Shook
Rod & Kiff Slemmons
Sydney Smith Gordon
Harrison I. & Lois M. Steans
Judith Stein
Ellen Stone Belic
P. Sterling Stuckey
William S. Swartwood ’96 & Ann Marie Gray
Bob Thall
Nancy C. Tom
Thomas R. Trainor
Louis L. Tucker & Carolyn S. Woollen-Tucker
Gary T. ’90 & Anne M. Vlk
Lindsay M. Wilbeck ’05
Constance & Hugh Williams
Sharon R. Wilson-Taylor
James B. & Margaret Maxwell Zagel

 

$500 to $999

Anonymous (2)
Katherine A. Abelson
Samuel Alexander
Jason Allen
George H. ’74 & Linda Bailey
Dawn M. Baity
Patrick D. Baker
Christopher Barton
H. Russell Bauer
Timothy T. Bauhs
Robert Berg
Brenda Berman & Khosro M. Beik ’92
Michael Molloy & Brenda Borr
Andrew M. Bramanti OFM Conv.
William T. Britt ’92
Mr. Rolando E. Bustillos
Joyce E. Butts
Charles E. Cannon
Joel Carlins & Susan Carlins
Kristine A. Chandler
Jan F. Chindlund
Linval J. & Perla L. Chung
Kim T. Clement & Mia Clement Fill
Olivia Cobiskey ’04
Suzanne Cohan-Lange & Richard C. Lange ’85
Mary Connelly
Thomas Conroy
J. Gorman Cook
Sean Corcoran
Rebecca T. Courington
Elizabeth & Christopher Cronin
Chandra Dennis
William E. Derrah III & Alicia B. Derrah
Julian C. D’Esposito Jr. & Molly D’Esposito
Sherry Dewane
Amina J. Dickerson & Julian T. Roberts
Kevin Doherty
Larry D. & Lynn Dunn
Natasha H. ’98 & Zach Egan
Cindy Elder
Ronald A. Elling
Michael Epstein & Carol A. Obertubbesing
Jon Faddis & Laurelyn Douglas
Patrick J. Fahy ’90
Ms. Nita Farahany
Patricia Feller
Anne E. Foley
Mary E. Forde
David L. Frank & Tamara Sokolec
Dean Geleynse
Linda A. ’76 & Harold J. Gerber
Caroline A. Girgis
Matthew J. & Roxanna Goebel
Graham C. Grady
Glennon Graham
Paul L. ’83 & Dedrea A. Gray
Scott Grover
Jack & Sandra P. Guthman
Ellen Harris
Brent Hasty
Marsha J. Heizer
Andy Hirt
Michael Hoeh
Stephen C. & Lynn M. Hogue
Craig Jobson ’02
Jonathan Jones & Susan B. Hopkinson
Kathleen Katz
Parisa Khosravi ’87
Garnett Kilberg Cohen
Marian Kinney
Michelle A. & Glenn R. Kolak
Ray J. Kovach
Jennifer S. Kowalewski ’06
Rachel E. Kraft
Brian Kuhlmann
Stephen Kusmierczak Jr.
Adam Larson
Leonard & Marilyn B. Lehrer
Ms. Carole Lichty-Smith
Cesar Llacuna
Cynthia A. Loftus
Lloynard B. Luckett ’99
Priscilla R. MacDougall
John P. Mahoney
Dirk W. Matthews ’02 & Babette Novak ’02
David J. Michor
Murphy D. Monroe
Cheryl L. Morton-Langston ’79
Mary Nalbandian
Sandy Nanberg
Ruben Natal-San Miguel
Ludwig & Vera Ombregt
Susan M. Pacetti ’02
Michelle A. Passarelli ’99
William G. & Georgy Ann Peluchiwski
Jenny L. & Romas E. Pencyla
Corey & Barbara-Honorine Plazak
Mary J. Porreca
Russell Powell
Michael W. Rabkin
Julie L. Redmond
Edward & Leah Reicin
Patricia Reilly Davis
Sheila Roche
Sergio Rodriguez ’99
Bernard A. Rosbottom
Steve A. & Merle S. Rosskam
Rosita M. Sands
Jerry & Arlyne M. Sarquis
Howard Schlossberg
Shawn Sheehy ’02
Damon O. Smith ’06
Kari L. Sommers ’90
Rowena Spencer
Jonathan Squires
Jean B. Stearns
Sheldon & Marlene Stillman
Carol A.* and Timothy J. Stowe
Caitlin Strokosch ’98
Gregory Taylor & Cynthia Taylor
Bradley M. Temkin
Nancy Thompson
Margaret V. Tomaszek
Wayne Tukes
Beatrice J. Turner ’06
Neil Viny
Prof. David J. Waddington
Lisa M. Walker ’86
Margot A. Wallace
James M. Wells
Alfred D. White
Ann H. Wiens
Tamara Wilkow
Amy C. & Nicholas C. Wilson
Reginald B. Wilson
Bobbi Wilsyn
Eric V. A. Winston Ph.D.
Arthur & Elaine Wong
David Yamada
Gregory Youmans
Julia Zhu ’00

 

$250 to $499

Anonymous
Jeffrey C. Arnett
Richard & Jan Bail
Blair Banwart
Laura Barnett
Todd Barone
Michael G. Beach ’05
Caroline Becker-Joss
Martina Bila ’91
Dan L. & Sheri Boho
Diana K. Borri
Stephen Brodheim
Peter W. & Eileen H. Broido
Mark Brossman
Eduardo Calapiz
Tracy M. Cargo
Bruce C. Carr
David Carroll
Trudy Cassin
Alberto Castaneda
Ralph H. Chilton III ’98 & Pamela W. Chilton
Frances Clayton
Patrick Cobb
Thomas Coyle
Paul D’Amato & Anne Harris
Mr. Douglas Dawson & Mr. Wallace S. Bowling
William DeWoskin
Jonathan R. Diaz ’08
Nancy & James A. Doppke
Roy Eddey
Emilie Egan
Philip M. Eickhoff
Kathleen Endres
George E. Engdahl
Patricia B. Erens
Ross Evangelista
David M. & Laurie C. Farrell
Anita M. Garza ’96
Candace Gelman
Mark D. & Lynn C. Gendleman
Jasper Gilijamse
Garrett Glass
Alysia Gordon ’04
Christopher M. Greiner ’04
Steve Grubman
Neal A. Gustafson ’07
Rudy Haidle
Kimberly A. Hale
Wendy D. Hall
Thomas S. Hamilton
Matthew Hammatt
Magaret D. Hand
Mark & Linda S. Heister
John E. ’95 & Stephanie N. Hellerman
Sarah Higgins
Lydia F. Hilado ’04
Dean Hobart
Mr. Thomas Hohenstein
William C. Hunt
Jean-Francois Hurel
Charles J. & Christine Izui
Cara Jaye
Blair S. Jensen & Jacqueline King Jensen
Rocio Juarez ’09
Martin T. Kane Jr. ’06
Dina Kantor
Verla Kasmerchak
John D. Kehoe
Tom Kehoe
Larry Kekempanos
Susan H. Kincaid
Nancy Kotler
Robert Kraft
Laura L. Kurtenbach ’99
Stephen Lai
Lauren Lein
Gary Leopold
Carol Levine
Linda S. Levy
Richard K. Levy
Angela Y. Lilly
Diana K. ’88 & Bert H. Lindstrom
Carol Loverde & Dominic J. DiFrisco
Keith A. Lusson
Kevin E. Lyle
Holly Lynton
Edna M. Madonia ’98
Susan A. Manning & Douglas A. Doetsch
Lesley W. Martin
Randall S. Mattheis
Matthew & Linda Matthews
Julie Maxham
Kristopher McKay
Margaret R. & Michael Meiners
Marcella Mencotti
Ralph & Cathy Middlecamp
Ron Milam
Alton F. & Dominika Miller
Sarah Miller
Kevin Morrison
Robin C. Mucha ’03
Thomas J. Murphy
Mr. Greg Neumaier
James & Cathleen L. Nevin
Simon Nielsen
Enrique Ochoa
Vlasta Odell
Neil P. Pagano
Melina K. Patterson ’93 & Michael C. Hendershot
Morris A. Phibbs
Barbara Phillips
Gravelle Pierre
Robert J. Possehl ’09
Rick E. Pukis ’97
Constantin Rasinariu
Christopher Rauschenberg
Paul Rickert
Joel Riechers & Susan Kennedy Riechers
Matthew A. Rittenhouse
Osvaldo & Celsa Rodriguez
Michelle Rosen
Burton W. & Linda Ruder
B. C. Rudnick ’86 & Linda Tarshis Rudnick
Gerald J. Saldana ’01
Judith & Jack Schindler
Daniel Schmeichler
Claire Z. & Stanford T. Shulman
Doreen G. & Robert Small
Cassandra Smith
James Smith
Judy Sorensen
Valentina Spalten
Mark Starling
W. Forrest Stinespring & Marjorie M. Stinespring
Margaret T. Sullivan ’06
Michael A. Swidler
Richard & Marilyn Swoiskin
Tekla Syers
Mary Taft-Mcphee
Joyce D. Tewksbury
Elizabeth & Donald Thompson
William R. Thompson
Katherine A. Vance ’95
Cynthia V. Vargas & Cesar Vargas
Pantelis N. Vassilakis Ph.D.
Jeffrey S. ’81 & Lisa A. Wade
Cecile C. Webster
Shirley Weese Young
Leslie J. Weiss
Arthur White
Woodie T. White
Leisel T. Whitlock
Dori Wilson
William Wimmer
Lisa Wyatt
Jodie L. Zeitler ’93

 

$100 to $249

Anonymous (5)
Robert Abelson Jr. ’73
Gerald E. Adams
Howard & Marcia Aduss
Mr. Rolando Alarcon
C. M. Albright
Andrew & Diane Alexander
Leonard C. Amato ’75 & Diana Amato ’76
Dominique Anders ’03
Carey Anderson
Alaina I. Andzelewski
Mary Ann Bamberger
Mr. J. Robert Barr
Holly Bartecki
Mr. Thomas J. Basting & Mrs. Sally C. Basting
Henry C. & Kathleen Bauer
Michael D. & Nina Belsley
Arnold L. Benson
Barry A. Benson
William D. Bergfalk
Charlyn D. Bernal
Jessica L. Bettini ’08
Katherine N. Biddle
Jane M. Bishop Lillegard ’85
Julie Bittinger
Iona Black
Timuel D. Black
Donna Blanke
Gay S. Block
Mr. Philip D. Block IV & Mrs. Susanna R. Block
Patricia A. Blum ’84
Amy Boatman
Kelly N. Bolton ’04
Liza A. Bonomo ’98
Mr. Michael C. Borders
Susan & Donald Bowey
Barbara L. Bowles
Charles & Karen Bowman
Birdella C. Braden
Sheila A. Brady
Charles G. Braico ’79
Kevin W. Bratt
Michael T. Bright & Joan E. McGrath
Norman Broad & Carol Solomon
Gisela M. Brodin-Brosnan
Andrea K. Brown ’86
Consuella L. Brown
Christopher A. Broyles ’98
Jennifer C. Bruning
Julie A. Caffey ’97
David & Laurie Callari
Ray H. Camp
Bryan D. Carpenter ’90
April M. Castro ’96
Charles A. Causey
Linda I. & Gastone G. Celesia
Franklin & Doralu Chanen
Yimei Chen
Nicol Chervenak
Clara Chlarie
Robert E. & Alice V. Chrismer
Andrew N. Christopher ’07
Janice F. Cody ’81
Murray M. & Renata F. Coffey
Mrs. Hyla Cohen & Mr. Jim Cohen
Elizabeth A. Collins ’05
Danielle E. Collura Austry ’97
Ms. Barbara Conti
Mr. Mark Conti
Antonia J. Contro & George Marquisos
Candace Corr & William H. Jones
Rita & Gerard Corsini
Kevin P. Cosgrove II ’01
Margaret L. Costas ’06
Mr. William Michael Cramer and Mrs. Pamela Cramer
Ms. Carole Crowley
Kim A. Crown ’06
Chari D. Crumble ’05
Stephanie D’Ambrosio
Michael J. Darcy & Lenore Holt-Darcy
Philip W. Darling
Karen Day ’82
Jacquelyn M. Dean ’04
Michael Deitch
Ovie M. Dent ’84
Holly Dickens
Constance Dickinson
Adriane M. ’83 & Robert A. Di Meo
Christine DiThomas ’01
Ann Dow Weinberg
Bryan Dowling
Mr. William T. Doyle
Margarete H. Draver ’96
Ruth L. ’87 & Neil H. Dritz
Thomas Dugan & Pat Dugan
Sally C. Duncan
Sandra Y. Duncan ’95
Daphne Duval Harrison
Brian R. Eaves ’89
Diane Edkins
J. A. Edwards
Jennifer D. Edwards ’98
Christine A. Efken
Kevin Eichorst
Mr. David Ellis
Wendy L. Ellis
Gordon & Constance A. Ensing
Joan L. Erdman
Jenine K. Esco ’98
Carmen E. & Earnest Fair
David & Nina B. Feinberg
James C. Ferraiuolo
Barbara Ferriter
Mary G. Filice ’84 & Frank Batteglia
Joan A. Fisher ’90
Karen Fitzner & Richard A. Heckinger
Mr. John P. Flaten
Stig J. Fogland
Robert H. & Nancy J. Forney
Michael Walsh & Elizabeth Foster
Leo N. & Deloris K. Franklin
Abigail C. Friedman
Helma R. & George S. Friedman
Dorothy Fuller
Adriana J. Galvan-Gonzalez ’01
Stephen Gates
Michelle Geoga
Jeffrey M. Ginsberg & Hal Brun
Donald Goddard
Fritz Goeckner & Tracy Bell
Alvin Golin & June Golin
Lorena Gonzalez ’01
Ruben Gonzalez
Craig D. Gore ’99
William Gould
Julie & Kevin S. Gujral
Kristin B. Gulick ’08
Thomas K. Gustafson
Sarah L. Guzick ’01
J. G. Hagee
Mary E. Hallman
Scott M. Handschuch
Jodi L. Hardee ’04 & John R. Hardee IV
Joel Harlib
Valerie Hartmann ’07
Wayne R. ’84 & Laurette Heimbach
Tony & Dawn Heller
Mr. Richard W. Helsel & Mrs. Carol D. Helsel
N. Hemphill
Ms. Melissa Hennessy
Michael G. Herring ’08
Ms. Juliannne E. Holt
Ms. Sharon R. Holthaus
John R. & Edmar J. Hoppe
Dorothy A. Horton-Jackson ’99
Paul J. Houcek
Sheila A. House
James D. Howes ’93
Ms. Frederica Hoyt
Mr. David Hsiung
Jenifer B. Hyde
James F. Ingalls
Thomas A. & Leslie W. Jacobs
Afshin Jamali ’08
Ari Jamali ’07
Nan Cibula-Jenkins & John L. Jenkins
Marla W. & David A. Johnson
Teisha L. Johnson ’96
Tamara N. Jones ’08
John Jordan
Kevin M. Karpa ’00
Anastasios V. Katopodis ’04
Igor Kay ’85
Lydija R. Kazlas ’77
Rhea J. Keenan
Annice Kelly
Marshall Keltz
Sally Kennedy
Frazier King Jr.
Eric Klein ’81
Don B. Klugman
Amanda Knowles
Jane Kolarsey Kusterer & Eugene Kusterer
Janice Kramer
Fran Kravitz
Linda & Peter Krivkovich
Stephanie E. Kuehnert ’03
Brent & Eileen Kugman
Nickolas G. ’08 & Becky Kusen
Peggy A. Kusnerz
Jane S. La Rue ’81
Joseph F. Laiacona
Muriel J. LaRue
Thomas E. & Sue Laue
Danielle M. Laurion
Ronald Lawless ’82
Chay & Jodie Lawrence
Martin LeBreton ’02
Aimee S. Lee ’06
John J. Levandoski ’92
Micki A. Leventhal
Ilyse Levy
Liliana Lewandowski
Michael & Esther Lieber
Jay A. & Bonnie Lipe
Lona G. Livingston
Elisabeth M. Long ’06
Joan H. Long
Maria E. Lorenzana-Labbe ’03
Deanna T. Lozenski ’05
James E. Lucas
Jan Lupu
Paul R. Macchione ’08
Andrew J. MacCrimmon ’97
Pattie Mackenzie
Eileen Madden
Lillian Maldonado ’82
Mark J. Mallorca ’05
Myriam M. Marquez
Kathy Marshall
Brian Marth
Maria B. Martinez
James E. & Lillian C. Maurin
Eric C. May ’75
Brian T. McCurley ’08
Bonnie C. McGrath
Shunda McGriff
Pamela McKuen & Arnold H. Shifrin
Norman A. ’81 & Nadine McLaughlin
Carmaine P. Means ’02
Rosendo Mercado ’98
Joe & Marion Mirabelli
Rodger M. & Phyllis G. Mitchell
Floyd A. Mittleman
Cynthia & George S. Moncada
David R. Montagano
Evemarie Moore
Mr. Thomas F. Moran & Mrs. Susan P. Moran
LaTonya M. Morrison ’99
David F. Morton ’05
John & Donna M. Moscinski
Bradley Adams Mott & Susan E. Osborne-Mott
John Napoli
Mr. Camille Ndia & Mrs. Carole Attobrah Ndia
Karen Noldan
Cary C. Noren ’88
George M. Nyman
Susan & Douglas W. O’Brien Lyons
Karen O’Connor
James J. O’Keefe
Anne Marie Ombregt & Karel Cool
Mr. Jack W. Ottinger II & Mrs. Nancy A. Ottinger
Alfred Oxenham
Darlene M. Park
Mitul B. Patel ’01
Kathleen T. Peterson ’99
Marilyn Peterson
Ms. Carolyn Pfeiffer
Morgan Phelps ’08
Elbert S. Phillips ’07
Lemoine D. Pierce
Cecelia Pikul
Rachel Barton Pine & Gregory Pine
Bernice Pink
James L. Pinto M.D. ’07
Gui & Cecelia Ponce de Leon
Diane I. Primo
Gary M. & Lisa Prokes
Jason E. Quick ’99
Cynthia M. & Richard Raskin
Jason P. Reblando
Jo Ann & Joel W. Regnery
Mr. Steven F. Rehkemper
Douglas Reichert Powell
Pegeen Reichert Powell
James J. Reindl
Mrs. Delores Remy
J. Dennis & Elizabeth C. Rich
Marlene J. Rimland
Belle Risch & Tim Risch
Ms. Mary G. Ritchic
Corrine J. Roache ’09
Robert C. Rock M.D.
Michael S. Rogalski & Davelle L. Brinker
Corinne Rose & John C. DeKoker
Barbara Rosin
Susan F. Rossen
Dennis J. Roussel
Laurie Rubin
Amabel Ruiz
Bruce Sagan & Bette Cerf Hill
Tony Salgado
Sandra Sanchez
Walter B. Schaffeld
Seth Schein
Sarah A. Schroeder ’00 & Kenneth A. Nowak Jr. ’00
Roche E. Schulfer & Mary B. Fisher
Mark Schulze
Dr. T. M. Scruggs
Lauren A. Sepanski ’05
Christopher T. & Susan C. Sergel
Jonathan L. Shanes ’05
Victoria L. Shannon
Susan H. & Robert E. Shapiro
Saima M. Sharoff ’05
Brian G. Shaw ’86 & Stephanie L. Shaw ’92
Keri A. Sheets ’06
Lynn Shotwell
Joel D. Siegel ’06
Anne-Marie & Jean-Claude Simille
Scott & Stacy Simpson
Arlie F. Sims
Ronald L. Skwarek
Dan P. Slabek
Charles J. Smith
Mr. Richard S. Sokolov & Mrs. Susan B. Sokolov
Brenda Sollitt
Hilmon S. Sorey Jr.
Jeanne M. Sowa
Ms. Dorothy J. Speidel
James A. & Jean M. Spencer
Kathleen F. Stebbins
Arthur J. Stein ’66
Jane M. ’88 & Paul Stephens
Caroline F. Stephenson ’93
Donald M. & Isabel C. Stewart
Mr. Robert R. Stormoen
Gary V. Stubits ’94
Monica M. Sullivan ’99
Daniel E. & Sara B. Susmano
Marilynn Sweeney
Vicky & Akio Takamori
Dalia L. Tapia ’07
Lakeshia L. Taylor ’95
Lance Thomas ’02
Nekoosa B. Thomas ’03
George Thompson
Joseph P. Tilford
Joseph H. Tower ’03
Paul L. Tremblay & Iryna Goula
Stephanie A. Treppler ’07
Kenneth & Marsha Tucker
Rebecca Tudor ’89
Sezgin Uskup
Ms. Lisa Vasquez
Joanne Vena & Richard J. Graham
Michael Vittori
Paul & Abigail Vogel
Helen M. Vonderheide ’04
Matthew W. Wadland
Mark Wainger
Ms. Katie Walsh
Mr. Gerald G. Walters & Mrs. Marilyn W. Walters
Christine M. Warner ’86
Jason J. Wasserman ’97
Titawat Watcharothai
Clifford A. Watson Jr.
Frances C. & Wendell P. Weaver
Jeffrey B. Wehrmeister ’90
Herbert Weintraub
Alexander Weiss
Tiffany L. Weiss ’09
Mr. James R. Werley & Mrs. Suzanne L. Werley
Jennifer K. Wheeler ’89
Clyde Whitaker
Doris A. Williamson
George Wilmes
Mr. George T. Wilson
Melinda A. Wilson
Robert A. & Susan J. Wislow
Jenny Wojcik
Andrea R. Wood
Laurie & Brett Wood
Richard Woods
Patrice J. & Patrick Wooldridge
John J. Wozniak ’04
Kim P. Wright ’95
Ruth M. Yanagi
Ms. Chi-Jang Yin
Jessica L. ’01 & William A. Young
Kelly K. Zavala ’07

Organizations

 

$500,000+

Chicago Public Schools
City of Chicago
Educational Advancement Fund Inc.
Robert R. McCormick Foundation

 

$250,000 to $499,999

The Baruch Foundation
Illinois Board of Higher Education
Illinois State Board of Education
U.S. Department of Education

 

$100,000 to $249,999

After School Matters
The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts
Buckingham Master Tenant LLC
John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation
National Endowment for the Arts
Prince Charitable Trusts

 

$50,000 to $99,999

Alphawood Foundation
J.P. Morgan Chase Foundation
Kraft Foods Inc.
Lloyd A. Fry Foundation
The Negaunee Foundation
Sidney L. Port Trust
Thor Equities LLC

 

$25,000 to $49,999

Anonymous
American Airlines
American Chemical Society
Arts Midwest
The Boeing Company
Exelon Corporation
I. A. O’Shaughnessy Foundation
Illinois Arts Council
Louis Armstrong Educational Foundation Inc.
Mary Barnes Donnelley Family Foundation
National Science Foundation
Polk Bros. Foundation
The Pritzker Pucker Family Foundation
Rockefeller Brothers Fund Inc.
The Rogovin Collection LLC
Searl Funds at The Chicago Community Trust
The Seneca Hotel
Stella M. & William A. Rowley Fund

 

$10,000 to $24,999

3 Arts Inc.
Barry S. Crown Charitable Trust
Chicago Park District
Chicago Tribune Foundation
Dwight Lofts LLC
E. Rhodes and Leona B. Carpenter Foundation
Elizabeth F. Cheney Foundation
The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust
The Farny R. Wurlitzer Foundation
Federation for Community Schools
The Fogelson Foundation
Graham Foundation for Studies in Fine and Performing Arts
Herman and Ernestine Berger Fund
Illinois State Library
International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry
The Irving Harris Foundation
Japan Foundation
University of Maryland Foundation Inc. & J-Lab: The Institute for Interactive Journalism
Marsh Affinity Practice
The Mayer & Morris Kaplan Family Foundation
New England Foundation for the Arts
Oak Philanthropy Ltd.
The Richard H. Driehaus Foundation
Robert Pritzker Family Foundation
Royal Society of Chemistry
Sara Lee Corporation
U.S. Civilian Research & Development Foundation
University of California, Los Angeles
The Zeman Family Foundation

 

$5,000 to $9,999

ABM Janitorial
Broadcast Music Inc.
Casey/Connolly Family Foundation
Comer Science and Education Foundation
Consortium of Academic and Research Libraries in Illinois
Dow Jones Newspaper Fund Inc.
Electronic Theatre Controls Inc.
Follett Higher Education Group
Gesellschaft Deutscher Chemiker
Gidwitz Family Foundation
Goldman Sachs & Co.
Jerome H. Stone Family Foundation
Joe’s Seafood, Prime Steak & Stone Crab–Las Vegas
Leo Burnett Worldwide
The Macy's Foundation
Mesirow Financial Holdings Inc.
The Northern Trust Company
Sarah Siddons Society Inc.

 

$1,000 to $4,999

Anonymous (3)
Academy of Communications & Technology Charter School Inc.
Acrobat Marketing Solutions Inc.
Albertina Walker Scholarship Foundation
Asian American Coalition of Employees
Barry A. Gomberg & Associates Ltd.
Bloch Family Foundation
Chicago Bar Association
Chicago Cotillion Charities Foundation Inc.
The Chicago Drama League
Chicago Headline Club Foundation
DePaul Center for Urban Education
George S. May Foundation
Harris Bank
J. R. Clancy Incorporated
Johnson Floor Company, Inc.
J.P. Morgan Chase
Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises Inc.
Links Hall Inc.
Marquette National Bank
Mary Parson Donnellon Scholarship Fund
National Performance Network
Neiman Marcus
Packaging Corporation of America
Park Avenue Charitable Fund
The Ramsey Lewis Foundation
Stoll Foundation
Swets Information Service
Syracuse University
Target
University Film & Video Foundation
Westwood Management Corp.

 

$500 to $999

AEMMP Recording Company
Bank of America Illinois
Chicago Chapter of the Fulbright Association
Citigroup Foundation
Community Foundation of Harrisonburg and Rockingham County
Corporation of the Fine Arts Museums
Emerson Gallery
Erie Neighborhood House
Pianoforte Foundation
Process Creative Studios
Ram Mechanical Services
Robert Koch Gallery
Stephen Daiter Gallery
Stillman Family Foundation

 

$250 to $499

The Art Institute of Chicago
Artsonia
Bryn Mawr Communications
Busey Trust Company
California State University, Fresno
Central Michigan University
Future Media International Inc.
Jen Bekman Gallery
Omnicare Dental
Steinmetz Immobilien
Terrific Science
Trinity College
UBO Bibliotek for Humaniora
University of Colorado at Boulder
University of London

 

$100 to $249

American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers
AT&T Illinois
Bowdoin College
Bowling Green State University
British Library
California State University, San Marcos
Cardiff University
Chicago Music Association
Chicago Public Library
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Dartmouth College
Deichmanske Bibliotek
DePaul University
Duke University
Dykema Gossett PLLC
Fordham University
Gale Serials Department
George Mason University
Georgia State University
Hewitt Associates Inc.
Hinsdale Limousine Ltd. Inc.
Marie Lewandowski Trust
Massachusetts College of Art Library
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Miami University
Michigan State University
Middle Tennessee State University
The New York Public Library
North Shore Country Day School
Northeastern University
Northwestern University
Ohio State University
Peabody Institute
Photographic Artists Coalition
Princeton University
Rhode Island School of Design
Steracle Press
Steve Ewert Photography
Stirchak Wilson Company
Swedish Bunk Johnson Society
Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in Chicago
Texas A&M University
Toronto Reference Library
Tufts University
Two by Two Inc.
University Library Utrecht
University of Akron
University of Alabama Huntsville
University of Chicago
University of Delaware
University of District of Columbia
University of Keele
University of Leeds
The University of Liverpool
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
University of Nottingham
University of Pennsylvania
University of Puget Sound
University of Rochester
University of Tennessee– Knoxville
University of Toronto
University of Washington
University of Washington Libraries
University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee
Vanderbilt University
Vassar College Library
Washington University
Wayne State University
Wilfrid Laurier University
York University