Columbia College Chicago

Annual Report 2011

expand collapse

Honor Roll of Donors

FISCAL YEAR 2011

September 1, 2010, through August 31, 2011

In fiscal year 2011, which ended August 31, generous individuals and organizations contributed a total of $12,889,644 to support the educational mission of Columbia College Chicago. Many of those gifts were designated for Scholarship Columbia, a five-year matching program backed by $1 million, to address the financial needs of our students.

Individuals

$250,000 to $499,999
  • Richard P. & Susan Kiphart
  • Spencer Family
$100,000 to $249,999
  • Anonymous
  • Carol A. Cohen
  • Diane N. Dammeyer (’01)
  • Michael B. & Susan Frank
  • Allen M. & Lynn Turner
$50,000 to $99,999
  • Anonymous (2)
  • Terry & Lee Anne Box
  • Georgia & Gerald W. Fogelson
  • John R. & Patricia A. Gehron
  • Gigi Pritzker Pucker & Michael A. Pucker
  • David Teplica MD, MFA
$25,000 to $49,999
  • Bruce R. & Ann R. Bachmann
  • Steve Devick
  • Paul Freeman
  • Averill & Bernard Leviton
  • Howard Mendelsohn (BA ’49)
  • James N. Pritzker
  • Barry M. & Anne M. Sabloff
  • Peter G. (’80) & Gloria Teschner
  • Leslie A. Weaver (MA ’87) & Hilton H. Weinberg (MA ’85)
  • Susan and Bob Wislow
$10,000 to $24,999
  • Anonymous (3)
  • Jay Albanese
  • Andrew & Diane Alexander
  • Soraya Betterton
  • Paul B. Broucek (BA ’74) & Carolyn Manetti
  • Evette Cardona & Mona Noriega
  • Warrick L. Carter PhD & Laurel Carter
  • Melissa Catanese
  • Michelle L. Collins
  • Bruce A. & Deborah A. Crown
  • Allan & Ellen Drebin
  • Scott D. Fortino (BA ’80)
  • Marcia Frank
  • Ralph W. & Karen C. Gidwitz
  • Isaac & Jennifer Goldman
  • Leo S. Guthman*
  • Mary Louise Haddad & Samuel Perry
  • Lenore W. & Richard Hervey
  • James T. Holliday
  • Bill & Vicki Hood
  • Juanita V. Jordan
  • Paul R. & Nancy J. Knapp
  • Justin A. Kulovsek (BA ’04)
  • Nate Larson
  • Marcia Lazar (MFA ’03) & Alan Amos
  • Elizabeth A. Liebman PhD
  • Barry A. Mayo (’01)
  • Lauren M. McLain (BA ’05)
  • Margaret R. (’05) & Michael Meiners
  • Mark J. & Linda L. Micheli
  • Sylvia Neil & Dan Fischel
  • A.M. & K. Ombregt-Cool
  • Cynthia S. Raskin (’92)
  • Pamela & John Rijos
  • Arlen D. Rubin & Elaine Cohen Rubin
  • Lisa Sandquist & Peter Kinney
  • Laurence Sloma & Lyn Persson
  • Lawrence K. & Maxine Snider
  • David S. Solomon MD & Brenda C. Solomon MD
  • Sterling Stuckey
$5,000 to $9,999
  • Anonymous
  • Brian Arnold
  • Madeleine & Thomas J. Burrell
  • William F. Cellini Jr. (BA ’94) & Carmen Cantarin
  • Warren K. Chapman PhD & Bonita Chapman
  • Michael & Barbara Collins
  • William Collins (BA ’10)
  • Susan V. Downing
  • Natasha H. (MFA ’98) & Zach Egan
  • James F. Feldstein
  • Rebecca Ford Terry (’91)
  • Kim & John J. Gallagher
  • Sonny Garg & Julia Harris
  • Susanne Ghez
  • Darryl & Anne Hendricks
  • Nena Ivon
  • Nicholas Kahn
  • Chester T. Kamin & Nancy Schaefer
  • Burton* & Anne Kaplan
  • Earl & Pamela Kluft
  • H. J. Kovler & Sally Meyers Kovler
  • Jean Kralka
  • William R. Madden II & Kimberly M. Madden
  • John D. & Alexandra Nichols
  • Sandra J. & Michael Perlow
  • Joseph F. Peyronnin III (BA ’70) & Susan Zirinsky
  • Osvaldo & Celsa Rodriguez
  • Esther S. Saks
  • Oliver Sann & Beate Geissler
  • Ralph & Nancy Segall
  • Denise & Joseph Seminetta
  • Ellen Stone Belic
  • Stephen Sward
  • James & Lynne E. Warner
$1,000 to $4,999
  • Anonymous (2)
  • Brad Akers
  • Randall K. Albers
  • David Applegate
  • Tony & Robin S. Armour
  • Curt R. Bailey
  • Donal P. Barry
  • Doreen M. Bartoni & Renee L. Hansen (BA ’80; MA ’86)
  • Marjorie C. & Charles W. Benton
  • Alicia & Brian Berg
  • Carolyn & Gene Berg
  • Mark A. Biello (BA ’83)
  • The Douglas Bierly Family
  • Deborah H. Holdstein PhD & Jay W. Boersma (BA ’74)
  • Whitney Bradshaw (MFA ’05)
  • Bonnie Brooks
  • Mark & Veronique Bushala
  • Joyce E. Butts
  • Barbara J. Calabrese
  • Gregory C. Cameron
  • Charles E. Cannon
  • Alejandro Cartagena
  • Joyce E. & Bruce Chelberg
  • Mary T. Cherian & Patrick J. Salem
  • Dee Dee Chesley
  • Paul Chiaravalle
  • Alan R. (BA ’82) & Rita Clark
  • Rhea Cohn
  • Kay Collier
  • Mary Connelly
  • Gorman Cook
  • Thomas S. Coughlin (BA ’77)
  • Pamela Crutchfield
  • Shelley A. Davis
  • Julian C. D’Esposito Jr. & Molly D’Esposito
  • Diane L. Doyne
  • Ronald A. Elling
  • Patricia B. Erens
  • In Memory of Gianna Esposito (’12)
  • Jonathan Fanton
  • Virginia Farley & Robert Shapiro
  • Mary R. Farmilant (BA ’01; MFA ’11) & Steven R. Farmilant PsyD (BA ’85)
  • Richard J. & Nancy L. Firfer
  • Sunny & Paul Fischer
  • Anne E. Foley
  • Robert John Richard Follett
  • Martin Forman
  • Sue & Paul Freehling
  • Sarah Fritz
  • Lloyd A. & Colleen B. Fry III
  • Peter Fulgenzi
  • H. John & Kathryn Gilbertson
  • Matthew J. & Roxanna Goebel
  • Michael Goi ASC (BA ’80)
  • Ikram & Joshua Goldman
  • Alvin & June Golin
  • Katherine G. & Jeffery Graham
  • Marla Green
  • Jay Wolke & Avril J. Greenberg (’05)
  • Betty Guttman
  • Carolyn Haack
  • Jesse Hall & Barbara Engel
  • James & Carol Ann Harbert
  • Ronne & Bob Hartfield
  • John & Mary Frances Hass
  • Mark Hedengren
  • Anthony E. Hinton (’92)
  • Robert A. & Lorraine Holland
  • Susan B. Hopkinson PhD & Jonathan C. Jones PhD
  • Tami L. Hughes
  • Chris Hurley
  • Chris Jabin
  • Deone Jackman
  • Jim Jacobs
  • Linda & Jon R. Katzenbach
  • John N. & Marina Kavouris
  • Misty L. Keasler (BA ’01)
  • Mark E. Kelly & Patricia A. Needham
  • James F. Kinoshita & Merrillyn Kosier
  • James A. & Sari L. Klein
  • Robert & Roberta Koverman
  • Joseph & Ellen Krutz
  • Elliot & Frances Lehman
  • Gary I. & Meryl Levenstein
  • Diana K. (BA ’88) & Bert H. Lindstrom
  • Chastity Lord
  • Marilyn C. Lord (BA ’82) & James Meisner
  • Louise & Ernest Love
  • Anthony J. Lubniewski
  • Priscilla R. MacDougall
  • Pattie Mackenzie
  • Suzanne G. McBride & John R. O’Neill
  • Paula McCartney
  • Patrick D. & Stacey McCusker
  • Bernadette B. & Robert McMahon
  • John H. & Kay L. Meisch
  • Susan A. Miner
  • Delores J. Mosier (’89)
  • George Muller
  • Eliza Nichols
  • Jessica & Fredrik Nielsen
  • Franklin W. Nitikman & Adrienne C. Drell
  • Susan O’Brien Lyons & Douglas W. Lyons
  • Scot T. O’Hara (MA ’95)
  • Edward H. & Susan Oppenheimer
  • Dominic A. Pacyga
  • Lydia Panas
  • Daniel S. & Mary Parker
  • Neil & Amy Parker
  • Melina K. Patterson (BA ’93) & Michael C. Hendershot
  • Clark Pellett & Robert Kohl
  • Birthe Piontek
  • Yvonne A. Polk
  • Stephen H. Pugh Jr. & Margo V. Brooks-Pugh
  • Pam Reynaud
  • Donald I. Rose
  • Lya D. & Louis Rosenblum
  • David R*. & Roberta H. Rubin
  • Carmen N. Russell
  • Daniel A. Russell (BA ’11)
  • Cari & Michael Sacks
  • Kenneth G. Savoca & Shelley Orjuela Savoca
  • Ross Sawyers
  • Robert S. & Barbara C. Park
  • Thomas M. (BA ’93) & Judy I. Schnecke
  • Nancy & R. Stratford Shields
  • Dan Shomon
  • Robert & Leslie Shook
  • Randy & Cindy Shuck
  • Sydney Smith Gordon (’88)
  • Judith E. Stein
  • Devon Susholtz
  • Arthur & Rita Sussman
  • Amber H. Swanson
  • William S. Swartwood (BA ’96) & Ann Marie Gray
  • Michael T. Taylor
  • Eugene Thomas (BA ’90) & Tobi V. Faut
  • Brian Ulrich (MFA ’07) & Rachelle B. Friesen (BFA ’08)
  • Oscar Valdez (BA ’05)
  • Pantelis N. Vassilakis PhD
  • Gary T. (BA ’90) & Anne M. Vlk
  • Julia McQuade Volkmann
  • Albertina Walker*
  • Elizabeth Warren
  • Shirley Weese Young
  • Marlon C. (BA ’85) & Joy West
  • William Whitman Jr.
  • Constance & Hugh Williams
  • Sharon R. Wilson-Taylor PhD
  • Eric V.A. Winston PhD
  • James B. & Margaret Maxwell Zagel
$500 to $999
  • Anonymous (3)
  • Joseph & Gladys Amerio
  • Michael J. Anderson
  • Patrick D. Baker
  • Timothy T. Bauhs
  • Sonia & Ted Bloch
  • Charles A. Bonilla (BA ’94)
  • Brenda Borri & Michael Molloy
  • Diana K. Borri
  • Nicholas Brown
  • Brent Caburnay
  • Janice F. Chindlund (’12) & K.V. Chindlund
  • Nancy Church
  • Paul Clark
  • Kim T. Clement & Mia Clement Fill
  • Waldemar Colon
  • Dana D. (’97) & Joseph T. Connell
  • Rebecca T. Courington
  • Elizabeth & Christopher Cronin
  • Chandra M. Dennis
  • Todd Deutsch
  • Kevin Doherty
  • Tobias R. Dold
  • Larry D. & Lynn Dunn
  • Robert A. Falls
  • Nita Farahany
  • Sherron Farrell (BA ’08)
  • Mary E. Forde
  • Susan L. Fore (BA ’99)
  • David L. Frank & Tamara Sokolec
  • Caroline A. Girgis
  • Michael P. Good
  • Theodore J. & Kaye A. Grabbe
  • David Greenblatt
  • Thomas S. Hamilton
  • Peter R. Hartel (BA ’81) & Martha A. Shaifer-Hartel (BA ’80)
  • Brent Hasty
  • Marsha J. Heizer (’91)
  • Bertram J. Hoddinott III (BA ’96)
  • Jim Hodges
  • Shelly Hubman (’03)
  • Karen Irvine
  • Craig Jobson (MFA ’02)
  • Michelle A. & Glenn R. Kolak
  • Rachel E. Kraft
  • Stephen Kusmierczak Jr.
  • Ramsey E. Lewis Jr. & Jan Lewis
  • Stephen Lyons
  • John P. Mahoney
  • Susan A. Manning & Douglas A. Doetsch
  • Ling Markovitz
  • Dirk W. Matthews (BA ’02) & Babette Novak (BA ’02)
  • Matthew & Linda Matthews
  • Debra M. McGrath (’88)
  • Miles & Kirk McKie
  • Marcella Mencotti
  • James E. Meyers
  • Murphy D. Monroe (’99)
  • Cheryl L. Morton-Langston (BA ’79)
  • Laura Myntti
  • Neil P. Pagano
  • Sheldon A. Patinkin
  • Richard J. Peppin P.E.
  • Rudy Perpich
  • Corey & Barbara-Honorine Plazak
  • Carol & William Pollak
  • Eva Rachau
  • Peter T. Radke (BA ’81)
  • Nancy Rampson, CFRE
  • Julie L. Redmond
  • John G. Rex-Waller
  • Barry L. Rice & Ted Allen
  • Christopher J. Richert (BA ’99)
  • Paul Rickert
  • Janice E. Rodgers
  • Kenneth & Julie Sacks
  • William F. Satterlee III
  • Joachim Schuessler
  • Robert Shields
  • Ronna Stamm & Paul Lehman
  • Caitlin Strokosch (BA ’98)
  • Charles H. Suber
  • Bob Thall
  • Cynthia L. Thomas
  • William R. Thompson
  • Tony C. Trigilio
  • Louis L. Tucker & Carolyn S. Woollen-Tucker
  • Wayne Tukes
  • Kristi Turnbaugh
  • Kelli A. Walker
  • Margot A. Wallace
  • Sanford S. Weinstein (BA ’75)
  • Bernice Weissbourd
  • James M. Wells
  • Qween (BA ’99; MFA ’03) & Ricky Wicks
  • John A. Wilkin
  • Germaine Williams
  • Amy C. & Nicholas C. (BA ’09) Wilson
$250 to $499
  • Anonymous (2)
  • Jason Allen
  • Joan M. Altekruse
  • Christopher Angus & Neeta Rochlani
  • Fernando & Mauda Assens
  • Michael D. Belsley & Nina Owen
  • Brenda Berman (’95) & Khosro M. Beik (BA ’92)
  • J.D. & Jean Bindenagel
  • Joel A. Bleifuss (’98)
  • Robert J. (BA ’73) & Mary (BA ’95; MA ’04) A. Blinn
  • Alix Bromberg
  • Adam Brooks
  • Suzette Bross Bulley
  • Lori Bucciero
  • Nicholas Cakebread
  • Tracy M. Cargo
  • Jean Choi
  • Behnam Cirrus
  • Christina Conlin
  • Daniel V. & Karen Considine
  • Christine Cornell
  • Michael C. Costello (MFA ’98)
  • John Cramer
  • Aurelie Daligand
  • Elizabeth de Longeaux
  • Jacquelyn M. Dean (BA ’04)
  • Tracy Dillard
  • Bernard J. Dowling
  • Reynaldo F. Dumas (BA ’06)
  • Philip M. Eickhoff
  • Eugene G. Esposito Jr. & Helen J. Esposito
  • Tricia Van Eck (MA ’98) & Andre Fiebig
  • Larry Finkel
  • Paul & Christy Fisher
  • Douglas M. Foster
  • Linda Fuller
  • Paul M. Glavin
  • Barry A. Gomberg
  • Myra B. Greene
  • Christopher M. Greiner (MFA ’04)
  • Brian Heller
  • Maureen H. Herlehy (BA ’93; MFA ’08)
  • Cynthia Homan
  • Guillaume Horen
  • William C. Hunt
  • Jean-Francois Hurel
  • Peter Johannknecht
  • Marla W. & David A. Johnson
  • Michelle Jolas
  • David & Jeannette Jordano
  • Frederick G. & Rebecca E. Kaegi
  • Elizabeth Kane
  • Morton H. Kaplan & Hedy M. Ratner
  • Jonathan Keiser
  • Kevin Kelly & Erin Jaeb
  • Jonathan Kinkley
  • Martijn Kist
  • Amy A. Kline (BA ’06)
  • Sherwin S. Konik (BA ’63)
  • Cynthia & Colt Landreth
  • Susan S. Langan (MFA ’94)
  • Eric & Sharon Langshur
  • Ronald Lawton
  • Angela Lekkas
  • Lori E. Lightfoot & Amy Eshleman
  • Jane M. Lillegard (BA ’85)
  • Linda Loving & Richard D. Aaronson
  • Deanna T. Lozenski (BFA ’05)
  • David Mahoney
  • Susan Marcus
  • Elizabeth McIlhany
  • Daniel J. Meeker (’95)
  • Jacqueline Moss
  • Margaret Moss
  • Jocelyn A. Nevel (MFA ’96)
  • Benjamin R. Nixon
  • Gustavo (BA ’93) & Norma Olivares
  • Donald A. Olsen
  • Frans Oomen
  • Bryan Parr
  • Michelle A. Passarelli (BA ’99)
  • Francesca R. Peppiatt & Douglas Tonks
  • Jennifer Polacheck
  • Jason P. Reblando (MFA ’10)
  • Jeffrey A. & Susan Rein
  • Richard Repasky
  • William E. Ritchie
  • Kristina M. Rivera (BA ’04)
  • Barbara Rosin
  • Ruth Rothstein
  • Paul Ruby
  • Paul & Sandra J. Saias
  • Duane H. & Sylvia Schuler
  • Maura Shea
  • Brittney K. Sherman (BA ’08)
  • Claire Z. & Stanford T. Shulman
  • Richard Silver
  • Doreen G. & Robert Small
  • Jeanne M. Sowa
  • Natalie Spadaccini
  • Amy Stein
  • Margaret T. Sullivan (MFA ’06)
  • Sara Swift
  • Jessica Tampas
  • Susan Todd-Raque
  • Rebecca (BA ’89) & James Tudor
  • Philipp Uebelhart
  • Margaret R. Unger
  • Albert E. Van Alyea
  • Jason Vigna
  • Larry A. Viskochil (BA ’75)
  • Pamela R. Wade (BA ’81)
  • Alain Weber
  • Susan White
  • Reginald B. Wilson
  • Kelly Woods
  • Valerie Zim
  • Matthew & Lauren Ziol
$100 to $249
  • Anonymous (2)
  • Arash B. Aazami (’06)
  • Robert Abelson Jr. (BA ’73)
  • Gerald E. Adams
  • Marcia & Howard Aduss
  • Natalie Allen
  • Jasmine N. Allgood (BA ’08)
  • Deborah Andrzejewski
  • Jamie A. Arena (BA ’04) & Mariano Arena Jr.
  • Ted Argiris
  • Thomas R. & Esther L.S. Ashbaugh
  • Rosalind J. Baker (BA ’83)
  • Celeste M. Ball (BA ’10)
  • Sheila Barnes-Chapton (BA ’85)
  • Sandra Bass
  • Beau B. Beaudoin (BA ’86)
  • Oscar L. Bedolla Sr. (BA ’07)
  • Richard Bernal
  • Claude E. & Christine Binder
  • Gay S. Block
  • Patricia A. Blum (BA ’84)
  • Michael L. Bodeen
  • Scott D. Briggs (BA ’01)
  • William T. Britt (BA ’92)
  • Lisa A. Brock
  • Andrea K. Brown (MA ’86)
  • Anthony L. Brown
  • Consuella L. Brown
  • Donald E. & Helen S. Brown
  • Linda M. Buchanan
  • Janet Carl Smith & Mel Smith
  • Peter Carpenter
  • Larissa R. Caschera (BA ’05)
  • Kevin Cassidy (’02)
  • April M. Castro (BA ’96)
  • Jo A. Cates
  • Diana Cazares
  • David & Margaret Chance
  • Franklin & Doralu Chanen
  • Helena Chapellin Wilson (BA ’76) & Clarence S. Wilson Jr.
  • Susan B. & John P. Christie
  • Kurt M. Christoffel
  • Nan Cibula-Jenkins & John L. Jenkins
  • Thomas P. Clark
  • Renette C. Coachman
  • Alden M. Cohen
  • Marvin Cohen
  • Margaret A. Cole (BA ’90)
  • Antonia J. Contro & George Marquisos
  • Joseph W. Cooper (MFA ’09)
  • Albert Corvera (BA ’09)
  • Bette B. Coulson
  • Joshua Culley-Foster (BA ’04)
  • Kadi L. Cunningham (BA ’08)
  • James R. Daly (BA ’87)
  • Philip W. Darling
  • Stanley L. Davis Jr. & Christine Davis
  • Mia M. Delano (BA ’99)
  • Bernard J. Dobroski PhD & Sally S. Dobroski
  • David Dolak
  • Amber M. Donahue (BA ’06)
  • Melissa K. Dougherty-O’Hara (’02)
  • Ann Dow Weinberg
  • Judith A. Dyke
  • George H. Eastman
  • Christine A. Efken
  • Carol S. Ehlers
  • Sharon L. Eiseman & Noel Hertz
  • D. D. Eisenberg
  • George E. & Sarah Engdahl
  • Ann K. Engelstad (BA ’93)
  • Sidney & Sondra B. Epstein
  • Elizabeth Farnsworth
  • Philip M. (MA ’03) & Doreen Feitelberg
  • Sara A. Feuerlein
  • Thea K. Flaum & Robert W. Hill
  • Stan Ford
  • Al Franklin
  • Louise & Gerald E. Franks
  • George H. Friedman (BA ’00)
  • Karen J. Gabriel (BA ’89)
  • Richard & Debra Gardner
  • Stephen & Terri Geifman
  • David Giovannitti
  • Donald Goddard
  • Lisa Gonzales
  • Mark A. Gonzalez (’91)
  • Christopher J. Gorcik
  • James M. & Lynda V. Grant
  • Peter N. & Susan F. Gray
  • John C. Green PhD & Tess Green
  • Norma F. Green
  • Anne Griffin
  • Ronald O. Grisham
  • Scott Grover
  • Randy Grueb
  • Claudia E. Guerrero-Zalokar (BA ’90)
  • Ann H. & David Gunkel
  • Sharon Haar
  • Blair R. & Lauren S. Haarlow
  • Monica Hairston O’ Connell PhD
  • Marj Halperin
  • Lee Hamilton & Tom Pado
  • Joan S. (BA ’86) & Mark Hammel
  • Margaret D. Hand
  • Roland C. Hansen
  • Holden S. (BA ’05) & Ying H. Hayes
  • Tony & Dawn Heller
  • John F. & Susan B. Hersch
  • Robert S. Hervey
  • Rachel Hest
  • Howard M. Hildebrandt
  • Dorothy A. Horton-Jackson (BA ’84; MA ’99)
  • Niles W. Howard (BA ’11)
  • Lindsay C. Huge (’02)
  • Sandra Hunt
  • Linda & Gordon P. Huntress
  • Karen A. & Brian E. Hurley
  • Jan L. Huttner
  • Sebastian B. Huydts
  • Susan D. Imus
  • Barbara K. Iverson (’98)
  • Michael I. Jacobs MD
  • Thomas A. & Leslie W. Jacobs
  • Donna M. Jagielski (BA ’90; MAT ’96)
  • David & Lorene Jagodzinski
  • Milan Jajic (BA ’09)
  • Darrell R. Jones
  • Marlene & Robert C. Josefsberg
  • Carol M. Judelson
  • Norman D. & Lyneeta M. Kahan
  • Harvey Kallick
  • Martin T. Kane Jr. (BA ’06; ’09)
  • S. B. Kanters
  • Philip Kaplan & Marcia Bogolub
  • Juanita Karpf
  • Igor Kay (BA ’85)
  • Anna M. Keizer (BA ’04)
  • Abageal W. Kelley (MAM ’10)
  • Mary N. Kennedy
  • John P. & Elizabeth Keyser
  • Yolunda Kincade (BA ’93)
  • Henry King (BA ’91)
  • Kelly & Rebecca King
  • Mary Klonowski
  • Kyung-Soon Ko (MA ’06; CERT ’08)
  • Janice Kramer
  • Jane S. La Rue (BA ’81)
  • Joseph F. Laiacona (’07)
  • Veronica (BA ’97) & Paul LaPlant
  • Kris E. Larsen
  • Muriel J. & Joseph D. LaRue
  • Thomas E. & Sue Laue
  • Louis E. Lavigne (’53)
  • Elizabeth Lawrence (BA ’02)
  • Kimberly A. Leukaufe (BA ’96)
  • Melissa L. Levy Carter
  • Ronald & Rebecca Lipton
  • Patricia C. Litzow
  • Linda Logan
  • Tara L. Losoff (BA ’05)
  • Keith A. Lusson
  • Freddy Macedo (’03)
  • Susanne Macsay
  • Frank & Monica Manfredi
  • Marianne Markowitz
  • Mark E. Mazo
  • Lorna McDaniel
  • Jeffrey & Lorraine McDonald
  • David R. & Vicki McNutt
  • Raymond O. (BA ’65) & Andrea R. Meinke
  • David J. Michor (’03)
  • Eugene Miller
  • Gillian A. Moore
  • Michael J. Moran (BA ’07)
  • LaTonya M. Morrison (BA ’99)
  • April L. Mosley (BA ’82) & Dwayne Booker-Mosley
  • Anthony E. (MAM ’10) & Inessa A. Moss
  • Jeffrey Moy
  • Shirley M. & Thomas Neiman
  • Dai Nguyen
  • Michael & Franice G. Niederman
  • Ryan J. Nijakowski
  • Teresa Nino (BA ’86)
  • Ron A. (BA ’79) & Mary Noble
  • Carol A. Obertubbesing & Michael Epstein*
  • David O’Donovan
  • Chris & Charlene Olson
  • Adele L. (BA ’92) & Robert F. Osmond
  • Marcia R. Parsons (MA ’01)
  • Cynthia Patrasso
  • Matthew Peary
  • Antonio (BA ’85) & Rocio Perez
  • Judith Perlman
  • Robert & Caryle Perlman
  • Nancy Perovic
  • Benjamin J. Pfeifer (PCRT ’06)
  • William F. Phillips (BA ’72)
  • Matthew Pickett
  • James L. Pinto MD (PCRT ’07) & Joanne S. Pinto
  • Gigi Posejpal
  • Gary M. (’93) & Lisa Prokes
  • Maria G. Quatraro (BA ’98)
  • Kevin Rechner & Mary C. Carpenter-Rechner (BA ’97)
  • Jo Ann & Joel W. Regnery
  • Mary Rego
  • Steven F. Rehkemper
  • Cherie A. Richardson (MA ’99)
  • Deborah D. (’99) & Bill Roberts
  • Jay S. (BA ’77) & Barbara S. Robinson
  • Pamela M. Robison (BA ’05)
  • Lynda M. Roddy (BA ’08)
  • Mathew Rosenblum
  • Sheryl Rosenfield
  • Susan F. Rossen
  • Dale M. Roy
  • Robert W. & Barbara Russell
  • Kelly Russo
  • Elaine A. Sachnoff
  • Areli G. Santiago (BA ’08)
  • Raquel & Michael Scheck
  • Seth Schein & Sherry Crandon
  • Jeff Schiff
  • Todd Schwebel
  • Amy M. Seay
  • Marie E. Sgrambiglia
  • Jonathan L. Shanes (BA ’05)
  • Victoria L. Shannon
  • Susan H. & Robert E. Shapiro
  • Brian G. (BA ’86) & Stephanie L. (BA ’92; MFA ’09) Shaw
  • Karen B. Shorr (BA ’94)
  • Arlie F. Sims (’97)
  • James R. & Delores J. Slaughter
  • Michael A. Solock
  • Joanne & Don R. Solomon
  • Sheldon J. & Victoria Sondheim
  • Mary Ann Sprinkle & Deborah Parler
  • Mark C. Sramek
  • Matthew M. Staed (BA ’06)
  • James M. & Frances F. Steig
  • Clinton Stockwell
  • Richard F. Stoneham
  • Peter A. Strange (BA ’67)
  • R. B. Sutherland
  • Lisa H. (BA ’08) & Jeremy A. Sutton
  • Martina Swanson (BA ’91)
  • Eugene E. & Linda A. Szafoni
  • Bonnie C. Taman
  • Lauren M. Targ (MFA ’05)
  • Vernell Taylor (BA ’77)
  • The Temkin Family
  • Lynda M. Tetteh
  • Richard & Anita Thies
  • Judith K. Thompson (BA ’00)
  • Nancy Thompson
  • Joseph P. Tilford
  • Roger Todebush
  • David S. (BA ’83) & Jessica Tolsky
  • Thomas R. Trainor
  • Thomas Tremback
  • William L. Trubeck
  • Angela R. Turner (BA ’02)
  • Ted Uzzle
  • Hector Valdivia
  • MaryBeth VanDyke
  • Cyn V. (BA ’01; MFA ’13) & Cesar Vargas
  • William L. Vautrain
  • Sonia E. Vaynerman (BFA ’06)
  • Aleece R. (BA ’88) & Craig Vogt
  • Loraine T. Washington (BA ’82)
  • Michael E. Weaver (’92)
  • Lindsay S. Weber (BA ’07)
  • Gary A. Wendland
  • Clyde Whitaker
  • Barbara J. Williams
  • Lynn M. Williams
  • Melinda A. Wilson (’04)
  • Douglas & Royce Wintz
  • Richard D. Woodbury
  • Joseph R. Wright Jr. (BA ’06)
  • Susan Mongerson Wunderlich (’91)
  • Ruth M. Yanagi
  • Bryan Zera
  • Peter X. Zhang
  • Steven J. Zick
  • Kenneth V. Zuccarelli (BA ’90)

Organizations

$500,000+
  • Chicago Department of Family and Support Services
  • Chicago Public Schools
  • Illinois Board of Higher Education
  • US Department of Education
  • US Army Research, Development and Engineering Command
$250,000 to $499,999
  • The Chicago Community Trust
  • Illinois State Board of Education
  • The McCormick Tribune Foundation
$100,000 to 249,999
  • Buckingham Master Tenant, LLC
  • Illinois Arts Council
  • JP Morgan Chase Foundation
  • Kresge Foundation
  • Lannan Foundation
  • Lloyd A. Fry Foundation
  • Mary Virginia Davies Trust
  • National Endowment for the Arts
  • National Science Foundation
  • Prince Charitable Trusts
$50,000 to $99,999
  • After School Matters
  • Alphawood Foundation
  • Crown Family Philanthropies
  • Efroymson Family Fund, a CICF Fund
  • The Fogelson Foundation
  • Fujitsu Ten Limited
  • Google Inc.
  • The Negaunee Foundation
  • Polk Bros. Foundation
  • The Pritzker Pucker Family Foundation
  • Terra Foundation for American Art
$25,000 to $49,999
  • Anonymous (2)
  • Louis Armstrong Educational Foundation, Inc.
  • Arts Midwest
  • Mary Barnes Donnelley Family Foundation
  • BMO Harris Bank
  • Joe’s Seafood, Prime Steak & Stone Crab - Las Vegas
  • Northwestern Memorial Hospital
  • Pritzker Foundation
  • Sara Lee Corporation
  • Weaver Family Foundation
$10,000 to $24,999
  • Academy of Communications & Technology Charter School, Inc.
  • Benefit Administrative Systems Ltd.
  • The Blackstone Hotel
  • Blick Art Materials
  • Elizabeth F. Cheney Foundation
  • Chicago Instructional Technology Foundation
  • Connie’s Pizza
  • Barry S. Crown Charitable Trust
  • Gaylord and Dorothy Donnelley Foundation
  • The Richard H. Driehaus Foundation
  • Flair Communications Agency, Inc.
  • The Irving Harris Foundation
  • James S. Kemper Foundation
  • Lake County Press, Inc.
  • Liberty Mutual
  • National Performance Network
  • New England Foundation for the Arts
  • The Northern Trust Company Charitable Trust
  • The Ruttenberg Charitable Foundation
  • Sears Holdings Corporation
  • The Second City, Inc.
  • The Seneca Hotel
  • Susan Sloma Trust
  • The Farny R. Wurlitzer Foundation
  • The Zeman Family Foundation
$5,000 to $9,999
  • ABM Janitorial
  • William Blair & Company Foundation
  • Chicago Foundation for Women
  • Children First Fund
  • Citibank
  • Citigroup
  • CoBank
  • The Aaron Copland Fund for Music, Inc.
  • Dow Jones Newspaper Fund, Inc.
  • Charles R. Feldstein & Company, Inc.
  • Follett Higher Education Group
  • Ann and Gordon Getty Foundation
  • Goldman Sachs & Co.
  • The Jazz Institute of Chicago
  • JCCC Foundation
  • JP Morgan Chase
  • Karl Knauz Motors, Inc.
  • Kovler Family Foundation
  • John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation
  • Marsh Affinity Practice
  • C. Louis Meyer Family Foundation
  • David and Agatha Moll Charitable Fund
  • Morgan Stanley Foundation
  • The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust
  • John D. and Alexandra C. Nichols Family Foundation
  • The Nielsen Company
  • Jeanne Parker Trust
  • Rodriguez & Associates, Inc.
  • Sarah Siddons Society, Inc.
  • US Bancorp Foundation
$1,000 to $4,999
  • Anonymous
  • American Airlines
  • Ariel Investments
  • Asian American Coalition of Employees at Harris Bank
  • Bulley & Andrews LLC
  • Chicago Bar Association
  • The Chicago Drama League
  • Chinese Fine Arts Society
  • Christie’s
  • Comcast Corporation
  • Community Media Workshop
  • East Balt. Commissary, Inc.
  • Electronic Theatre Controls, Inc.
  • Financial Straight Talk, Inc.
  • Hoover Treated Wood Products, Inc.
  • Illinois Humanities Council
  • Interior Investments, LLC
  • IssueLab
  • J.R. Clancy, Inc.
  • Klaff Family Foundation
  • The Liberace Foundation
  • Links Hall, Inc.
  • Motorola Corporation
  • Noise Barriers, LLC
  • OnCampus Advertising, LLC
  • Opening Night Arts Group
  • The Oppenheimer Family Foundation
  • Packaging Corporation of America
  • Partage Group LLC
  • Premier Relocation Inc.
  • Pricewaterhouse Coopers, LLP
  • Pugh, Jones, Johnson & Quandt P.C.
  • Lya & Louis Rosenblum Family Foundation
  • Ross Family Foundation
  • Sacks Family Foundation
  • Schuler Shook, Inc.
  • Sperian Protection USA, Inc.
  • Jerome H. Stone Family Foundation
  • Swartwerk Media Design
  • Tip-Top Branding
  • Valparaiso University
$500 to $999
  • Abtey’s Limousine Services
  • Action Sertoma Club Inc.
  • American Library Association
  • Catharsis Productions
  • Illinois Coalition Against Sexual Assault
  • Iowa State University
  • Jen Bekman Gallery
  • Kinetic Noise Control
  • The Lawrence Pucci Wedgewood Society of Chicago
  • Malibu Horses, Inc.
  • Morgan Stanley
  • One Smooth Stone
  • Pearson Education
  • Process Creative Studios
  • Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in Chicago
  • Koko Taylor Celebrity Aid Foundation
  • Time Warner Employee Grants Programs
  • TransUnion, LLC
  • Ungaretti & Harris
  • Samuel Weinstein Family Foundation
$250 to $499
  • The Art Seminar Group, Inc.
  • Baker & McKenzie LLP
  • Cerato Boutique
  • Chicago Association of Hispanic Journalists
  • The Chicago Council on Global Affairs
  • Konik & Company, Inc.
  • Microsoft Matching Gifts Program
  • Mobility Innovation
  • Neo
  • Northern Trust Charitable Giving Program
  • Save A Sample!
  • University of California, San Diego
  • University of Washington
  • Waco Composites I, Ltd.
$100 to $249
  • American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers
  • Boston Public Library
  • Central Michigan University
  • Cornell University
  • Environmental Law and Policy Center of the Midwest
  • Leighton’s Garage, Inc.
  • Marian University
  • Maumee Valley Country Day School
  • The New York Public Library
  • The Pew Charitable Trusts
  • Pomona College
  • South Loop Club
  • Swedish Bunk Johnson Society
  • Swets Information Service
  • University Library Utrecht
  • University of Alabama Huntsville
  • University of Central Oklahoma
  • University of Colorado at Boulder
  • University of Maryland Baltimore County
  • University of Missouri-St. Louis
  • University of North Carolina School of the Arts
  • University of Nottingham
  • University of Oregon
  • University of Rochester
  • University of Vermont
  • University of Witwatersrand

* Indicates donor is deceased.