Alumni

Business and Management
Communication and Writing
Media and Digital Arts
  • Len Amato ’75 – President, HBO Films
  • Mauro Fiore ’87 – Academy Award-winning cinematographer (Avatar)
  • Michael Goi ’80 – Cinematographer (American Horror Story, Glee, The Mentalist)
  • Jeffrey Jur ’76 – Emmy award-winning cinematographer (Bessie, Dirty Dancing, My Big Fat Greek Wedding, Colony, Masters of Sex, The Mentalist, Dexter)
  • Janusz Kaminski ’87 – Two-time Academy Award-winning cinematographer (Saving Private Ryan, Schindler’s List, Lincoln, The Post)
  • Declan Quinn ’79 – Cinematographer (Rachel Getting Married, Leaving Las Vegas, In America, Hot Tub Time Machine 2)
  • Christian Sprenger '07 – Cinematographer (Atlanta, GLOW, Baskets, Last Man on Earth)
  • Bob Teitel ’90 – Producer (Men of Honor, Barbershop, Notorious)
  • Peter Teschner – Editor (Borat, Dodgeball, Charlie's Angels)
  • Annie Tighe MFA ’02 – Emmy-winning editor (Top Chef, Project Runway)
  • George Tillman Jr. ’91 – Director, producer (Men of Honor, Barbershop, Notorious,The Longest Ride, Faster, Roll Bounce, Beauty Shop, Soul Food [TV], Barbershop: The Next Cut)
  • David Tuber ’05 – Storyboard artist (Robot Chicken, BoJack Horseman)
  • Lena Waithe '06 – Emmy award-winning writer/actress/producer/creator (Dear White People, Bones, Master of None, The Chi)
  • Rebecca Young ’15 – Software developer, Braintree
Music and Sound
  • Paul Broucek ’74 – President, Music, Warner Brothers Pictures
  • Austin Deadman ’17 – Percussionist, Hamilton in Chicago
  • Carter Howard ’17 – Acoustic and vibration consultant at The Papadimos Group
  • Jonathan McReynolds ’11 – Grammy-nominated gospel musician
  • Frank Waln ’14 – Rapper and activist
Performing Arts
  • Scott Adsit – Actor (30 Rock, Big Hero 6, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Person of Interest, Veep)
  • Jeremy Beiler ’04 – Emmy-nominated writer, Saturday Night Live and Inside Amy Schumer
  • Aidy Bryant '09 – Actress (Saturday Night Live, Girls, Broad City)
  • Shea Coulee ’11 – Finalist, RuPaul’s Drag Race season 9
  • David Cromer – Award-winng theatre director, 2010 MacArthur Fellow
  • Michael George ’17 – actress, Hamilton in Chicago
  • Chester Gregory ’95 – Singer, Broadway actor (Dreamgirls, Hairspray, Motown: The Musical)
  • Michelle Monaghan – Actress (True Detective, Due Date, Made of Honor)
  • Tonya Pinkins ’96 – Tony Award-winning actress (Jelly's Last Jam, All My Children, Army Wives, Enchanted, Gotham [TV])
  • Andy Richter – Writer, actor, announcer (Conan)
  • Anna D. Shapiro ’90 – Artistic director for Steppenwolf Theatre
  • Nadine Velazquez ’01 – Actress (The League, My Name is Earl, Flight)
Visual Arts
  • Chris Bennett ’09 – Architect with Studio Gang
  • Don't Fret ’10 – Award-winning street artist
  • Jamillah James ’05 – Curator, Institute of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles
  • Rashid Johnson ’00 – Award-winning artist
  • Sam Kirk ’05 – Street artist and activist
  • Alexander Knox ’15 – Fashion designer, Coach; Finalist on Project Runway season 13
  • Beth Morgan ’02 – Emmy-nominated costume designer (Deadwood, Key and Peele, The Help, GLOW)
  • Genndy Tartakovsky – Creator, animator (Samurai Jack, Powerpuff Girls, Dexter's Laboratory)
  • Heidi Unkefer ’13 – Graphic illustrator, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Marlon West '85 – Effects supervisor and animator, Walt Disney Animation Studios (The Lion King, Pocahontas, Frozen)
×
×