Schedule of Events

Jump to:
Sun 16 Mar
Mon 17 Mar
Tue 18 Mar
Wed 19 Mar
Thu 20 Mar
Fri 21 Mar

Schedule

TimeEventLocation

Saturday,
February 15, 2014
12:00-4:00 PM

A GUILD COMPLEX PRE-STORY WEEK EVENT
WRITING WORKSHOP: DRAMATURGY OF THE BODY
WITH REY ANDUJAR

RSVP: info@guildcomplex.org

City Lit Books
2523 N. Kedzie

Wednesday,
February 19, 2014
7:30 PM

A GUILD COMPLEX PRE-STORY WEEK EVENT
PALABRA PURA: GREATER THAN THE SUM OF PARTS, READINGS

Readers
Lucrecia Guerrero
Emmanuel Ortiz

Curator
Teresa Vazquez-Hall

La Bruquena Restaurant
2736 W. Division

Saturday,
February 22, 2014
7:30 PM
Doors: 7:00 PM

A GUILD COMPLEX PRE-STORY WEEK EVENT
LAUNCH PARTY

Featuring
Mario Bellatin, Flowers/The Illustrated Biography of Mishima.

Co-produced by Guild Complex and 7Vientos

Chicago Urban Art Society
600 W. Cermak Road, Unit 1-B

Sunday, March 16, 2014

TimeEventLocation

3:00-5:30 PM
Doors: 2:30 PM

STORY WORKSHOP® MINI-CLASSES
(open to alumni and general public)

Alumni workshop leaders
John Schultz
Betty Shiflett
Patricia Ann McNair

Alumni, register for classes by clicking here.
To register for the public workshops, RSVP by e-mailing Chris DeGuire.

Dance Center Chicago
3868 N. Lincoln, 2nd Floor

6:00 PM
Doors: 5:45 PM

2ND STORY

2nd Story, a personal narrative performance
dedicated to bringing people together through story

Storytellers
Julia Borcherts
Darwyn Jones
Sahar Mustafah
Nicole Chakalis

Music
Harold Washington Trio

Hosts
Megan Stielstra
Bobby Biedrzycki

This event will include ASL interpretation.

Martyrs'
3855 N. Lincoln Avenue

Monday, March 17, 2014

TimeEventLocation

11: 00 AM

Creative Writing Faculty Showcase Readings

Readers
Rose Blouin
Michael McColly
Samuel Park
David Trinidad
Shawn Shiflett
Josh Young

Host
Sam Weller, Shadow Show

This event will include ASL interpretation.

Columbia College Chicago
Film Row Cinema
1104 South Wabash Avenue

2:00 PM

Conversation/Q&A: Why the Short Story?

Featuring
Stuart Dybek, I Sailed with Magellan
Roxane Gay, An Untamed State
Katey Schultz, Flashes of War
Christine Sneed, Little Known Facts

Host
Patricia Ann McNair, Temple of Air

This event will include ASL interpretation.

Harold Washington Library
400 South State Street

6:00 PM

READING, CONVERSATION, AND BOOK SIGNING:
STUART DYBEK

Host
Donna Seaman, Booklist Senior Editor

This event will include ASL interpretation.

Harold Washington Library
400 South State Street

9:30 PM

Readings in the Raw Grad Reading/Open Mic

Featuring
Bill Hillmann, The Old Neighborhood
Kristin Bair O'Keeffe, The Art of Floating

Hosts
Alexis Pride
Todd Summar
Danielle Wilcox

Revolution Brewery
Brewer's Lounge, 2nd Floor
2323 N. Milwaukee

Tuesday, March 18, 2014

 

TimeEventLocation

11:00 AM

Readings: Emerging Voices from the Story Week Reader

Hosts
Jotham Burrello
Fallon Gallagher

Columbia College Chicago Stage Two
618 S. Michigan

2:00 PM

Barry Gifford

The Roy Stories
Wild at Heart
co- screenwriter of Lost Highway

Hosts
Bruce Sheridan
Joe Meno

This event will include ASL interpretation.

Cosponsored by Department of Cinema Arts & Sciences

Columbia College Chicago
Film Row Cinema
1104 South Wabash Avenue

6:00 PM

READING, CONVERSATION, AND BOOK SIGNING:
CRISTINA GARCIA

King of Cuba

Host
Teresa Puente

This event will include ASL interpretation.

Cosponsored by Guild Complex

Harold Washington Library
Cindy Pritzker Auditorium
400 South State Street

 

Wednesday, March 19, 2014

TimeEventLocation

9:00 AM-NOON

Bootcamps with Publishing Professionals

9:00 am - Anitra Budd, Coffeehouse Press Managing Editor
Publishing/Editing

10:00 am - Eleanor Jackson; Dunow, Carlson & Lerner Literary Agent
Agenting

11:00 am - Donna Seaman, Booklist Senior Editor
Book reviewing

Columbia College Chicago Stage Two
618 S. Michigan

2:00 PM

PANEL: THE PUBLISHING ECOSYSTEM

Featuring
Anitra Budd, Coffeehouse Press Managing Editor
Eleanor Jackson; Dunow, Carlson & Lerner Literary Agent
Sheryl Johnston, Publicist
Johnny Temple, Akashic Books Publisher
Nancy Zafris, Flannery O'Connor Award series editor and author, The Home Jar

Host
Donna Seaman

This event will include ASL interpretation.

Harold Washington Library
400 South State Street

5:00-6:00 PM

A GUILD COMPLEX EVENT
PANEL: TRANSLATION MATTERS

Featuring
Cristina Garcia, King of Cuba
Kolin Jordan, 7 Vientos
Achy Obejas, Ruins
Valeria Luiselli, Faces in the Crowd and Sidewalks

Host
Susan Harris, Words Without Borders

Humboldt Park Fieldhouse
1400 N. Sacramento (North of Division)

6:00 PM

A GUILD COMPLEX EVENT
MEET AND GREET

Humboldt Park Fieldhouse
1400 N. Sacramento (North of Division)

7:00 PM

A GUILD COMPLEX EVENT
NOCHE DE NOVELAS (NIGHT OF NOVELS)

Featuring
Raul Dorantes, De camino al ahorita
Fernando Olszanski, Rezas de marihuana

Host
Juana Iris Goergen, Rapsodia de los sentidos

Co-sponsored by the Columbia College Chicago Story Week Festival of Writers

Humboldt Park Fieldhouse
1400 N. Sacramento (North of Division)

Thursday, March 20, 2014

 

TimeEventLocation

9:00-11:00 AM

BOOTCAMPS WITH PUBLISHING PROFESSIONALS

9:00 am - Nancy Zafris, author of The Home Jar and editor of the Flannery O'Connor Award series
Submitting your work for publication and contests

9:45 am - Sheryl Johnston, literary publicist
Promoting your book

 

Columbia College Chicago
Stage Two
618 S. Michigan Avenue

11:00 AM

PANEL: A CONVERSATION WITH ERIC CHARLES MAY AND PRESTON L. ALLEN

Host
Johnny Temple

Harold Washington Library,
Cindy Pritzker Auditorium
400 South State Street

1:00 PM

PUBLISHING BOOTCAMP WITH JOHNNY TEMPLE

Harold Washington Library,
Multi-Purpose Room
400 South State Street

2:00 PM

PANEL: WOMEN IN ACTION - NEW PLAYS

Featuring
Ruth Margraff, Café Antarsia Ensemble
Charlotte Meehan, Real Realism
Bonnie Metzgar, co-producer 365 Days/365 Plays
Kimberly Senior, director Disgraced

Host
Lisa Schlesinger

This event will include ASL interpretation.

Harold Washington Library,
Cindy Pritzker Auditorium
400 South State Street

6:00 PM
Doors: 5:30 PM

LITERARY ROCK & ROLL
READINGS/SIGNINGS:

Featuring
Preston L. Allen, Every Boy Should Have a Man
Eric May, Bedrock Faith
Christine Sneed, Little Known Facts

Band
Street Sounds, honoring the work of poet/bandleader David Hernandez (1946-2013) with readings by:
Achy Obejas
Eduardo Arocho
Marta Collazo
Carlos Cumpián

This event will include ASL interpretation.

Metro
3730 North Clark Street

Friday, March 21, 2014

 

TimeEventLocation

11:00 AM

COME ONE, COME ALL OPEN MIC

Two-pages max

HOST
Jeff Toth

Columbia College Chicago
Haus at the Quincy Wong
623 S. Wabash

6:00- 8:00 PM
Doors: 5:30 PM

Chicago Classics

Rick Kogan, Chicago Tribune journalist and WGN radio host presents guests from Chicago's creative community reading works by their favorite Chicago authors.

This event will include ASL interpretation. 

Chicago Cultural Center
Preston Bradley Hall
78 E. Washington